School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the childrens' supper. He told her to put them to bed and that God would help them some way. After a while there did a knock come to the door. When it was opened there did a fine tall man come in. He asked for a night's shelter. The man of the house told he was welcome but that they could give him nothing to eat. The stranger said, "Oh we wont go hungry and all the fine sheep I see in the fields around". The man of the house told him the story of how his father treated him. And the sheep were belong to his brother, and he would not give him a bite if he starved himself and his children. He had only his wife and mother in law. "Very good " said the stranger, "we will have a sheep to night anyway". The man of the house begged of him not to have any thing to do to them. The stranger told him to light a good fire. He came back after a while with a young sheep. He got it ready and when it was boiled he woke up the children. They all had a good feed. He did the same every night for a week. The rich brother was making a show looking for the sheep but could not get a trace of them. The rich brother's wife thought of a plan. She said they would put her mother into a box they had and give her enough to eat in it for a few days. Her husband asked his brother to take the box in as there were valuables in and they were afraid to leave it in their own house. The brother consented to take care of it.
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest