School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local place Names
    "Páirc Na Cille In this field children who died before they were baptized were buried long ago. This was how it got its name. This field is in Goulane in William Kelliher's farm.
    "Tailors Height" This height is at the end of the Skahies Bóithrín. A tailor by the name of Tim Brosnan lived here about a century ago. The local rhyme about him was:
    Fine arches and torches,
    And a lamp burning bright,
    Gave light to Tim Tailor,
    On a dark Winters night.
    About eighty other families lived in the place at the same time. Where the houses were once there now stands a clump of bushes.
    "Hogans Field" In the little field where Michael OSullivan now lives ther once lived an woman whose name was Mrs. Hogan. She lived in a little house in the corner of the field. One day the owner of the farm whose name was Michael Burke came and knocked it down upon her.
      1. poetry