School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. One day a man and his wife were scolding each other. The man said "if you say another crooked word Mary I'll kill you". She said "rams horn Johnny".
  2. One day a Department Inspector was going along a road in his motor car. He saw a servant working in a garden inside a wall. He said to the servant "What crop is that". The boy said that he did not know. "There isn't much between you and an ass" said the Inspector. "Nothing sir only the bare wall" said the boy.
  3. Once there lived a man who was out every night without light. One night he saw a guard coming towards him. He took the donkey from the car and tied him to the heels. He began pulling the car himself. When the guard asked him where was his light he said "go and speak to the driver".