School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Once a lunatic was sitting on the wall of a mental Hospital. The Asylum clock was hanging near him. There was a man walking along the road and he said to the lunatic "is that clock right". "Shure tis well you know if it was right it isn't here it would be" said the lunatic.
  2. Once there lived an old man and woman who were very poor. They lived in a little thatched house. She was always praying that God may open a gap for her. One stormy night nearly all the thatch was blown off the house and the man said "well now youre a long time praying for a gap and that's a good one opened for you"