School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Sam Hussey was a landlord. At one time he said that the Irish tenant farmers couldn't pay their rent not through poverty but through dishonesty. Sam had a very crooked nose. When a local farmer heard what Sam said he said
    " All the money from here to Naas couldn't straighten the nose in Sam Hussey's face"
  2. A woman sent her workman one day to see if the oats was dry enough to draw it in. He said "'Tis dry enough alright mam but the bottoms of the stooks are wet." "Oh, Johnny" said she "you shouldn't say bottom but you should say stubble-end". A few days after she was calling him to his dinner and she said "are you coming." " I am mam I'm at your stubble-end " said the boy.
      2. poetry
    John Fitzgerald
    Gowlane, Co. Kerry
  3. Once a yanky girl came home. from America. She was trying to teach her mother how to be smart but the mother was very stupid. One day the girl said "your shouldn't say tale at all mother you should say narrative. One day the mother said "Oh! Mary look out that devil of a dog has a holt of the pig by the narrative."