Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a grocer and he used to go round the townland selling groceries and buying eggs. He always did his best to cross the hill before night-fall. One night he was late and he started at the foot of the hill at 9pm and did not get to the other end until 5am.
    Thomas Maguire
    Story Teller
  2. There is a holy well situated in the field behind the old Forth in Clones. It is called Saint Tiernach's well. It is now repaired very nicely. It is said that if a person is travelling to any foreign country he should take with him a bottle of this water from the well. If he does so it is said that he will return safely.
    Willie Carroll
    Martin Carroll