Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kocked at it. The man of the house came out and the little man asked him for some butter and tea. He said he had none and the little man said, "You have some but you won't give it to me. After this he noticed he had bad luck. His cows and his horse died. One night his child was taken away and a fairy left in her place. This child would not eat nor talk for them.
    One day the man was going to get a knife welded int he blacksmith's forge. The child spoke for the first time and said, "be sure you get a piece of steel in it." The father wondered at the child saying this but he went on to the forge. He told the story to the blacksmith. The blacksmith told him to say when he would go home that such a fort is on fire. When he came home he called out his wife and said, "Look at the forth on fire." The child then jumped out of its box and said, "My bellows will be burned, I must hurry."
    J.J. Lynch
    Ní fios