Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    It is a common belief in this district that Friday is a lucky day on which to start any important occupation, house-building, flilting, mowing, ploughing, etc. Old women count it most unlucky to set a hatching hen on any day except Friday. Farmers like to boast that they began setting their early plot of potatoes on Good Friday.
    In this locality it is considered unlucky to sell milk or eggs on May Day. The first few days of April are usually very wild and people around say that April borrows three days of March to skin the old cow. The crow beings building her nest
    Eamonn Lennon
    Losset, Co. Monaghan