Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls make garlands of field daisies and wild roses. They make belts and hair bands out of cigarette paper. They make skipping ropes from rushes and hay. The girls like to catch butterflies with home made cages of rushes. Boys make rabbit snares out of wire; most times they only succeed in catching the 'buns' which the girls use for ornamenting their dolls slippers.
    Many children string dried seeds and dye them different colours. These keep for a long time and serve as necklaces for the children. Making dolls dresses and caps is the amusement I like best.
    Carving figures in turnip is another way of toy making, these decay quickly.
    Nellie McKeown