Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is the Castleblayney district. My townland is Creighanroe. My parish is Muckno. My barony is Cremorne. There are eleven families in my district. There are fifty seven people in my district. The common family name in my district Is Hillis. The houses in my district are both slated and thatched.
    My townland got its name because of the red soil on the land. There is only one person in my district over seventy called Terence Mc Guinness of Creighanroe P.O. Castleblayney, Co Monaghan. There were no more houses in the district in days gone by. There are no houses in ruins.
    Some people emigrated to America and Australia The land is hilly. There is a river in my district. There is no story connected with them.
    Creaghanroe, Co. Monaghan
    Sydney Hill