School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. The names of the local roads are the back road, mountain road and the middletown road. The main road leads from Keady to Crossmaglen. The middletown road leads from Newtownhamilton to Castleblayney. There are some old roads used by the people for a path from place to place. These roads were made and used in the time of the famine. The people worked by yearly contract and they were paid out of the rates.
    There are several by-ways and paths. Before bridges were made they used planks put across the river at a shallow place. They put a piece of wood across called a footstick.
    There is a stone at Fairview called the mile stone and one it is the figure three. It is three miles from that place to Castleblayney.
    In the summer time the boys gather together and play all sorts of games and tricks at the cross roads to pass their time
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Glass