School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. You make skittles in this way. First you get a long bit of a stick. Then you take the saw and saw them into five different lengths seven, eight and nine inches long. That is the way you make skittles.
    The way to make plug guns is to get a piece of beutry. Then you will redden an iron in the fire and when it is red take it out and bore a hole in the beutry. When you have it bored you will get a piece of stick and pare it until you have it round. Then fit it in the hole to see if it will fit. When you have it made you will get a piece of tow or flax and chew it until you have it wet. Then take the ramrod and put it in tightly and then shoot with it. That is the way you make a plug-gun. To make balls roll up horse hair and roll it until you have it tight and hard. Then get a piece of cloth and sew it up. Then you will put the horse hair and wool and old rags inside the cloth and tighten it up hard. When you have it hard sew it up and that is the way you make a ball.
    Willie Gibson
    Maggie Gibson