School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. Travelling people still call at our house such as beggars and pedlars selling small things like pins, needles, studs sometimes books and small hand made tables. The people that come round the homes are not always the same people. The people sometimes buy things from them and sometimes if they did not buy anything they would give them money or bread,. The pedlars make all their own articles from thorn sticks cut out of the hedges, such as legs for tables and chairs.
    Most of the pedlars travel on foot. Some of them have a donkey and cart and the most of them go about in families.
    The pedlars come any day at all. Some of the pedlars tell stories about themselves and sometimes the beggars can talk Irish.
      1. people by social grouping
    Meta Nesbitt