School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. The wild birds which are commonly found in my district are the robin, wren, blue tit, snipe, black bird, lark, thrush, swallow, corncrake, cuckoo and the goldfinch. The cuckoo and swallow migrate. They go away before the winter comes to a warmer country. There is a rhyme about the cuckoo
    "The cuckoo comes in April,
    In May she sings all day,
    In June she changes her tune,
    In July she flies away."
    The robin builds its nest in the ditch. The wren builds in a bush. The blue tit builds in a hole in a wall and there is a nest for several years in a hole beside our school window so that the blue tits must occupy the same nest for several years. The snipe builds in the bog. The lark builds in the bog. The thrush builds in the forked branches of trees and the corncrake builds in the meadow.
    Most of the birds make their nests of fog except the blackbird. She makes it of mud. The robin lays six white eggs with a brown spot on them The lark lays five blue eggs. The wren lays sixteen eggs. They are white with a brown spot and the cuckoo generally lays two. There is a rhyme about the wren
    "The Jenny wren she lays sixteen,
    Mina Dickson