School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. My home district is in Mullyash division. Mullyash is the townland the parish is Muckno and the Barony is Cremorne.
    Mullyash got its name from the following incident. There was a girl called Molly Ash. She was closed in a house and one time she got out and ran away. Someone ran after her and she dropped dead near the cairn and that is how Mullyash got its name.
    There are ten families in the townland and the approximate number of people is thirty eight. The family name most common is Martin. The houses are all slated and two storey houses. There are only a few old people over seventy. Most of them died in this last winter. They do not know Irish nor can they not tell any Irish or English stories.
    There were many more houses in days gone by and there are many now in ruins. The people migrated from this district and went to America and elsewhere in years gone by. There is an old song mentioned about
    "Here's long life to all fiddlers
    That gives the music a flash