School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. There is a field in our farm in the townland of Tullinageer. Cremorne, Monaghan called the rock field because there is a rock in it.
    My father told me that on this rock the priests used to say mass.
    In those times they were called friars. Our farm got its name of Friary hill because of the friars preaching and saying mass on this rock in the time of the penal laws in Ireland.
    The names of the other fields at home are, the front hill, is sol called because it is in front of the house. The point hill, is so called because there is a point in one corner of it. The long hill gets its name because it is long. The flax hole field is so named because there is a flax hole in the field. The bog field is so called by this name because it is at the bog. The round hill because it has a round height on it. The broad hill because it is broad. The river field, because it is beside the river. The field at the road because it is as the road. The back hill because it is behind the house.
    Eveline Geary
    Tullynageer, Co. Monaghan