School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

1. The names of the local roads are the mountain road leading to Keady. It is so called because it will lead to Mullyash and also because it is very hilly. There is an old road called the Cavan road leading to Darkley and to Keady. There is an old road that goes over the Breagach Mountain. It is called the Armagh Breagach road that leads to Newtownhamilton.
    The Breagach road is a very old road. It is still used. There is an old path from the top of our lane out to the Carnagh road.
    There is an old ford across the county river that is between Northern and Southern Ireland but there is no story connected with it. When people go to the cross roads they play sport such as riding of bicycles and tigging. There are no stones or monuments erected to the dead in this district.
        1. public infrastructure
    Willie Gibson