School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    olden times. It is a very good cure and it is used at the present time. The people leave a quantity of milk with a ferret to drink. The ferret has to drink the half of the milk. The remainder is given to the person with the ailment. After a short time the cough goes away and the person gets better.
  2. Home cures are not practiced much now. Long ago the people used have great faith in the cures and many times the people would succeed in curing their patients. But now the doctors are plentiful and even poor people are treated without payment so that home cures are things of the past. A man-creeper is a small animal in the shape of a man and it creeps along boggy ground. It is is said that a man creeper would jump into