School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    who are going by a near way from the Carrickmacross Road to the Dundalk road use it also. The people call it the Derry Island River crossing. There are many "alc" near it. There are many fairy tales to be told about the "alc".
  2. In Broomfield there is a Holy Well called Tobar Lasca. Over a hundred years ago an old woman washed her feet in this well which was at this time an ordinary spring well. To dirty any spring well is considered very unlucky. When the woman left the well an angel appeared at the well adn called the old woman back. When the old woman saw the angel dressed in white she came back. Something told her that she had done wrong. She flung herself at the feet of the angel, and asked for mercy. In a few seconds the angel washed himself in the well. Then he told the woman to wash herself and she did. Then the angle told her that she did not heal her body but her soul when she was washed in the well. The angel sent the woman home. She afterwards told
    Róis Níc A' Bháird
    Monygorbet, Co. Monaghan