School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan

oily substance which is su applied to swellings. This is good for beasts as well as human beings.
    Máire Ní Mochain,
    Sráid Mhucshrámha,
    Caisleán Mathghamhna.
  2. “Muc na muc na leigean na muc leigean na leigean na leigean na muc”. These words are used in the curing of the mumps as described above.
    Máighréad Ní Dhálaigh,
    Cluain A’Bhogaigh,
    Baile Leargain.
  3. The 'dirty mouth' is known in this district. It comes like a scum on the inside of the mouth. Any person who never saw his father can cure it. The person that is going to cure the sick person comes to the house where the sick person is. He comes once every day for three days. While breathing into the sick persons mouth he says The Glory be to the Father. This cure is about ninty years old.
  4. There are big numbers of local cures. Some of them are very useful. There are many of them made by prayers. These cures are never cured unless they are believed in by the people who have the
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Máire Ní Sheaghain