School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. They say that if a person goes to his neighbours well on the first day of May that his neighbour can't get butter from his milk no matter how well the milk is churned. There is an easy way of curing this. If a person rises early on this morning and if he lifts a can of water out of his own well, no harm can be done on him. The people dont believe in these stories now. If a person told these stories now he would be laughed at.
    There is a story told about a Catholic man who gave the loan of his spade to a Protestant neighbour, On the following day he started to churn. He could get no butter on the milk. he thought this very funny and he went to tell the priest. As soon as he told his story to the priest the priest was able to tell him that he lost something to a protestant. The priest asked him was it right about him lending something. The man said that he lent a spade to a Protestant. The priest told him to get his spade left at home. The man was not allowed to go for the spade. When the spade was taken home the churn got alright.
    Máire Ní Sheaghain
    Formil, Co. Monaghan
  2. Long ago people churned with churns like little barrels. Those churns were made from wood and hooped with