School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. There is a cure in this locality for the whooping cough. If there are three families whose father and mother were of the same name before they were married, in the neighbouring district they are to give three charities to the child who is sick. The charity consists of tea, sugar and bread. This charity should be given to a member of the family who is not to thank for it. The child should not let anyone only herself eat any of the charities.
    Another cure for whooping cough is to get a red ribbon from the person's God Father. The ribbon is tied around the child's neck until it gets better.
    There is a cure for rose. Anyone who suffers from rose is taken to the brook of a bog or lake. A boy gathers twelve little white stones and he throws a little water and a white stone over the sore twelve times in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. This is done three days after other.
    There is a very common cure in this district for a stye on the eye. A boy whose father and mother are living can
    Róis Níc A' Bháird
    Monygorbet, Co. Monaghan