School: Annalitten

Annalittin, Co. Monaghan
A. Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    iron. There was a small hole in the side of the churn where there was a handel put in. There were beaters in the side of the churn. The handle was put into the beaters. When the people were churning they were sitting on a chair. They had only to turn the handle to do their churning.
  2. We have a churn at home. it is two and one third feet in height. It is five feet around the bottom. Around the middle where ti is narrow it measures four and one third feet. it is a wooden churn. There are seven iron bands around the churn so as to hold it together. There is a round lid on the churn. When the lid is put on, it goes down into the churn about three inches. There is a small hole in the centre of the lid. When the staff is being put into the churn the handle is put through this little hole. he churn must be well washed before the milk is put in to be churned.
    The old people tell aout how butter was taken off the milk (was churned) before the milk was churned. Long ago the people used say that a hare used appear to some people when they were milking. This is said to have
    Máire Ní Seaghain
    Formil, Co. Monaghan