School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. Two of the most historical events in my fathers memory (Denis Brennan) are the Tonagh Riot and the storm of '98. The Tonagh Riot was a fight between the "Home Rulers" and the "Fenians" about sixty years ago and one of the Fenians were shot. This caused great disturbance in the country and consequently the police were sent for to find out who shot him and the final was that men were imprisoned for nine months and they were not guilty. Amongst these was James Brennan my uncle.
    The most terrific storm that has ever been was the storm of '98. All the people were so frightened that they were praying by the road-side. So heavy was the rain and so high was the floods that they thought it was the end of the world.
    Winnie Brennan