School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. The school which I attend is Lisnagrieve and was thus named because of an old Lis or fort which once was a popular thing in the district. Personally I know very little concerning it, but my companions that know all about it practically say that it is very large in comparison with the majority of others in vicinity. It is about two mile long by three miles broad, with a rather large population of about one hundred or less people residing in it.
    From the appearance of the crops I think it must be very fertile soil, as the crops of potatoes and oats seem most satisfactory, and I think of the most part deserve high prices. Around this particular part I think the land is fairly level with a few stony and rocky hills here and there, yet, in other parts I believe it is not quite so fertile.
    Regarding the people I think they are fairly agreeable with each other, and as far as I know they are extremely generous and hospitable with everybody. Most of them
    Mary Kettle