Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

A weed called Black head peas is a cure for the cold you boil the leaves of it in spring (well) water and take the drink. It grows on wet land and it spreads. Dandeloin broth is a cure for indigestion you boil the leaves. It grow on good land and it spreads.
  2. The old wemon long ago would be out digging a five acer field before brickfast with a spade.
    The people long ago ploughed with a woading plough. The old wemon would would have to make the collars and they could make them better the men. The colars were made with a bag and straw. The straw was platted and put into the bag so that it would not hurt the horse's shoulders. The back-ropes were called toeropes and there was a bag platted and it was put across the horse's backs and tieed to the toeropes. The duble-tree of the plough was a blackthorn stick cut out of the hedge. They would cut a track around the stick and tie the toeropes to it. The mollbord of it was
    Pat Mc Quade
    Annaseeragh, Co. Monaghan