Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a tiny hut at the bottom of a hill a poor widow lived with her son. A Leipreachan was supposed to be living in the district who had a long crock of gold. The little boy thought if he had the gold he and his mother would always be happy. He set out every night after twelve o'clock in search of the Leipreachan. One night he saw a little man sitting under a mushroom working at tiny boots. He was dressed in a green jacket, red cap and red long toed shoes. The boy rushed over and caught hold of him and asked him for his gold or tell him where he had it hidden. The Leipreachan pointed to a large oak tree that was growing a few yards away, and told the boy to dig at the roots of that tree and there he would find the gold. The boy did as he was told and when he had dug about two yards down into the ground he came upon a large square wooden box. When the boy saw the box he jumped with delight, because he thought he had found the crock of gold. He then took out the box and examined it, and when