Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    list each year for Shrove Tuesday Night. His salary as an N.T. in those days was from £18 to £24 per year - paid quarterly. When he got the quarter's pay - he usually spent it while it lasted in the pubs of the nearest towns. To avoid dismissal by the manager the P.P. he used feign madness and attempt to hang himself in some public place, where there would be no doubt that rescue would come in time.
    His satirical ballads about farmers and housekeepers in this district frightened them into giving him free board and lodgings, whenever he wished to stay with them.
    A farmer named Eugene McCarthy refused him lodgings one night. A few mornings afterwards he got about twenty verses of sarcasm beginning with:
    As I was going back the road
    I never laughed so hearty