Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Less than a quarter of a mile from Falvey's fort on the River Guestin, and between the fort and Listry Church, is a very wide deep pool called Poll a' tSagairt. The neck of the pool, before it expands is about sixteen feet.
    It is difficult to get any definite information about this pool, but every old person in the district says that there was a priest drowned there "long ago".
    However two old men whose fathers & grandfathers lived near the Guestin gave the following story :-
    (Thade Connor Looney (87) Lisnanean Milltown and Wm OBrien (85) Lissivane.)
    OBrien says he heard his father often telling a story of a priest who came to say mass in Falvey's fort during the Penal Times. The English soldiers arrived at the fort at the same time, and the priest ran toward the Guestin - every bit of which he knew well, - with the soldiers in pursuit. He thought he could jump the stream at the neck of the pool, but there was a rise of water, which apparently he did not see because of fright. He jumped - landed in the centre
      1. poetry