Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Falvey's fort - which is situated on a hill overlooking Listry Church. He travelled usually on horseback, and was rarely dressed like a priest.
    On one occasion the priest hunters accompanied by a pervert lay in wait for him, ready to capture or shoot him. Hours passed and there was no sign of Fr Rourke and towards evening they decided to give up the watch, one of them remarking that he would not pass this way today. On hearing this the pervert told his companions that he had seen Fr. OR. ride past them in the forenoon towards Listry, dressed in his priestly garb, and that he had ridden back past them in the afternoon after having said Mass as usual in the fort. The old people in the district believe this story.
    Fr ORourke is buried in Kilbonane graveyard.