Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are in Cahirnane near Muckross and at the Quarry Cross beyond Gneeveguilla where the Moving Bog started. The quarry at Cahirnane is on what was once the Herbert Estate. Herbert was a Protestant Landlord who owned property in Glenflesk and Cappadubh. It was only tenants of the Herberts who were allowed take the limestone from Cahirnane but many a man did a good turn for a neighbour on another estate by engaging the limestone for himself and drawing it home but the neighbour at home supplied the turf for the burning and so got at least some of the lime. This was discouraged by the Herberts because they had men employed burning the lime in huge kilns which are yet to be seen between the Muckross Hotels and Mangerton. The burned lime at Cahirnana asold to all comers but what kilns I saw last Summer are derelict.
    When a tenant applied for limestone he had to wait for his turn and often had to do do for weeks as the quarry at Cahirnane was much patronised.
    When his time came he was shown where to "rise" the limestone and had to carry out the quarryman's instructions. If necessary he had to use blasting powder for breaking up the rocks. There were holed bored into the rock and filled up
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)