Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Close on 100 per cent of each finished article grew locally. He never attended a technical school and learned his trade from his father who in turn acquired it from his father.
    Some of the articles - tea trays card tables book cases (to hold one book) etc are inlaid and often a square foot would contain hundreds of pieces. For generations a shed near his house is filled with holly, ash oak etc cut locally and according as it is used from one end it is replenished at the other. Some of the work from that little cottage has seen its way into practically every country in the world, and many tempting offers were made to induce the craftsman to take up jobs in foreign countries.
  2. Lime has always and still is burned locally. The limestone is taken from line stone quarries. The operation is called "rising lime-stone" and when taken out of the quarry it is "rus" (i.e. raised).
    There are two well known quarries outside the parish from which supplies of limestone are procured but there is no such quarry in the whole parish. These quarries
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)