Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made by a smith. It has three straight prongs about six inches long and barbed. The handle or haft is fitted to the top. It is only a very dexterous hand can use a trout spear and pin such a small fish without striking the bed of the stream and bending the prongs
  2. In the winter thousands and thousands of salmon come through Killarney Lakes and up the Flesk to spawn. The larger ones do not leave the Flesk but many of the smaller ones of from seven to 12 pounds weight go up the tributaries of the Flesk - The FINOW to Loughfguittane and thence to Kippagh River, the Abha ní Chriath and its tributary to Beheenagh and the Loo.
    Smaller salmon still of 4 to 7 or 8 pounds weight go up the lower portions of mountain streams. The salmon come up the rivers during floods and when a side stream runs low the fish get back quickly to deep water. The salmon travel in shoals and are sometimes accompanied but very
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)