Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    paraffin "toarches" and even with electric flash-lamps but the latter do not dazzle the birds in the same way as the "toarches" and many birds escape.
    This is often a very exciting sport as sometimes a bird would fly towards the light and two or three of the hunters would be slashing at her at the same time.
  2. At night woodcock fly from the mountains (at nightfall) to feed in marshes and Biolarachs. When the game rights were reserved by the landlords it was customary to trap the birds with rat traps set in the marshes. There was a danger that the trap would cut off the birds legs and so pieces of cloth were twisted about the jaws of the trap. People rarely trap woodcock now.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)