Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    part of the way with blasting powder. A piece of waterproof fuse was bent near the end and cut with a knife. This was put on the powder and the whole was filled up and "tamped", that is it was filled with earth and every little amount put in was rammed down with a wooden stick. This was called the tamping rod. A wooden tamping rod had to be used otherwise a spark might be cause and the powder ignited. Wood does not cause a spark when struck against a rock.
    If the tamping is not properly tamped the powder blows up only the tamp and does not burst the rock. The most dangerous thing is if the fuse when lighted does not set fire to the powder That change is called a "dud" and only the quarryman is allowed near it. He pours water on it and picks out the tamp with a cipin. The tamp is made of powdered stone. When the tamp cannot hold the charge and the powder blows it out without bursting the rock it is said of the charge that it blew. When a huge rock is to be blown up the quarry is closed for a couple of days and the quarryman spends those days blasting. To avoid the risk of a dud
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)