School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Long ago toys were not as plentiful as they are now, they were very dear so children made their own toys. The boys made their own tops from an empty reel. They cut off one end of the reel and shaved it until they brought it to a point. Then they got a small stick and drove it through the hole for a spear. Then they got a cord to spin it.
    They made snares for catching rabbits, These were made from very thin wire. They first doubled the wire and left a loop at the double end of it. They then put the other end of the wire through the loop and fastened it to a piece of a stick driven in the ground. They put a stick shaped like a fork in the ground supporting the wire to keep it in place.
    A crib is for catching
    Norry Leahy