School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. The fairs of this district are held once a month in the Square When there is great demand for cattle the buyers come to the cross-road at the entrance to the village to meet the farmers coming in with their cattle.
    The fairs at the end of the year are generally the best, as cattle are then plentiful. There is always a fair held here on the 25th of March and this used to be a great day looked forward to by young and old, when it was a Church holiday Now it is only like any ordinary fair-day. It is said that the cattle look well in the Square when the fair is held, because it is high ground.
    When an animal is sold there is always some luck money given which is called Luck penny. This varies according to the value of the animal sold.
    The seller of an animal generally asks about double what it is worth, and the buyer offers about half. A looker -on intervenes and asks them to split the difference. When the bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands.
    The animals are painted red on the side
        1. trade