School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Lime burning, an occupation which was at one time a great industry in every farm, is not now-a-days so much carried on.
    The work entailed a lot of hardship and consequently the young people let it drop out of existence.
    First of all a big furnace called a Kiln was built on each farm in a place easy of access. Then each farmer went to the limestone quarries and brought a load of limestone each day for, perhaps, thirty or forty days. This stone was broken up into small pieces with a hammer. It was then ready for burning.
    The next process was to set the Kiln on fire - about six wheelbarrows of turf were first put in, next a layer of stone six inches deep and so on every alternate row of turf and stones to the top. The fire was then started underneath with red coals from the kitchen fire. About nightfall a load of bog-mould was packed.
    Sheila Lane
    Mrs Lane