Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not in my neighbourhood any place name of historical interest but John Joe Leahy has described to me the story of a place in Athea in which Mass was said in the Penal days.
    In olden days this place was called "Ceapall Aice" but at the present day it is known as Temple Athea. The land on which it stands belongs at present to Mr. Woulfe and a beautiful Cross has been erected to mark the spot where the Holy Sacrifice was offered.
    At that time a price was offered for the priests head by priest hunters- an awful crime, punishable by death if the priest were captured in the act of saying Mass.
    For this reason, scouts were on the neighbouring hills to give warning if soldiers were seen coming from a distance. In this way the priest
    Carrigeen, Co. Kerry
    Síghle Lane