School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Churning is the method by which cream is converted into butter in the home dairy it was a great industry in Ireland up to thirty years ago and gave employment to a number of people but the industry is being slowly killed by the creamery which manufactures its butter on a larger scale by centrifugal force.
    The principal kinds of churn used in the home dairy are the old staff-churn which is worked with an up and down motion and which is of primitive origin, the barrel churn, and the end over end churn which is worked on the Roary system and is of more recent date.
    The cream having been skimmed from the milk either by hand or separator, is allowed to stand in the cream tub for four or five days to "ripen". Then it is put into the churn which is first scalded with boiling water. Next a pinch of salt is added as a precaution against "pishogues" and a sprinkle of holy water to invoke a blessing on the work. Then the churn is worked
    Síghle Lane
    Mrs Lane