School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. In every district in Ireland treasures are supposed to be hidden. In Brosna also treasures are supposed to be hidden.
    In a farm owned by James Lane of Lavalla there is supposed to be gold and silver to the value of a hundred pounds. The name of this field is "Gort an Aiten". A red bull is said to be safeguarding it.
    Mamy attempts have been made to unearth it but any body has never succeeded so far in getting this wonderful store. One day a crowd with a great number of cattle dogs made an attempt to get it but were hunted by a bull.
    It is said when one bull was hunted another came to take his position until the hunt had to be given up. Lights are seen every night at about nine or ten o'clock where this treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    Mary Anne Guiney
    James Guiney