School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. The road on which my house is built is called the Cork line. It is the direct road from Killarney to Cork City. It runs through very picturesque scenery and for miles runs parallel to the beautiful river Feale.
    The beaut of hill and vale and wood-land through which this road passes are but a few of many delights which attract holiday cyclists and motor cyclists to spend their summer holidays awheel on this beautiful road.
    There are several villages besides this road in its course and those villages are now connects by a bus service.
    During the Tan War in Ireland there were many ambushes along this road and monuments were erected in memory of the brave men, who died in this noble fight. Not far from my house is a monument to Captain Coy, who was killed on the spot during the Civil Ware
    Shelia Lane
    Got from Mrs Lane Age 47