School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Mr James Kerins one of the oldest men in my district, tells many stories of fairy forts.
    He describes the fort in the land of Mr Timothy McCarthy of Caherhayes. This fort is surrounded by white-thorn trees and it was believed by all the people of the past generation to be inhabited by dairies or "good people". They were even seen by a few people who still live to tell the story. They described the fairies as being little men with peaked hats.
    The fort in question is supposed to be relic of the Danes, who built such places as fortifications.
    It is on the slope of a hill within view of other neighbouring forts. It contains tiers of seats cut out of the bank as if by human hands. Many strange sounds have been heard in this fort. Persons, who passed late at night, have heard football being played in the fort and have heard the words. "Tun to the goal".
    Mrs Lane
    Mrs Lane