Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

during Shrove is chalked.
    On Good Friday some pious people spend from 12 o'clock to 3 in the Church in honour of the three hours Our Lord was hanging on the Cross.
    On Easter Sunday morning some young people get up at sunrise to see the sun dancing. A lot of eggs are eaten on that day in honour of that Ressurrection.
    On St Patrick's Day everyone wears something green in honour of our Patron Saint and the band plays up and down the village.
    Hallowe'en is enjoyed by the children best of all for then they have snap-apple and nut-cracking and play many games.
    Maureen Downey
    Mrs Cowney