School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

He could read, write and talk beautifully but badly walk. He was lame.
    The Scholars used have a quire of blue paper on which to do their exercises.This paper was placed on a large slate which they held on their knees. The paper could not be got in Castleisland and the scholars used to send to Tralee or to Cork for it. It was FIVE PENCE for a big pile of paper each sheet lying loosely on top of the other. The paper had to do them for a certain length of time, and they used have to do a certain number of lines on it every day - no more an no less. They used have a spelling book too, and this was very important. There were three or four words pronounced alike but spelled differently and it was very important to know the meanings of the words and to be able to spell them in their sentences.
    They were taught reading too and Arithmetic. The author of the Arith. was Macaulay. They were taught Practice (?) and proportion, and that was about all they were taught.
    The Masters that taught in the hedge schools were usually men with some "Mácal," such as a lame leg, or some other deformity.
        1. buildings
    Michael J. O Connor