School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

In my land there is a field and long ago I heard my father saying that himself and other boys around the place used to kick football there.

(continued from previous page)
    time, he went back but he could see no one. He went back a third time and when and when he couldn't see anybody he said "Go to blazes whoever you are you won't be making a fool of me any more", and he then went on fishing.
    Then all at once he got terribly frightened and the hair stood straight up on his head and he was pouring sweat. He stopped fishing and he went home as fast as he could. When he reached the house he was as white as the wall and there was cold sweat dropping off of him. He was in the better of that fright for a long time after and you may be sure he did not go fishing for a good bit too.
    Michael C. Crowley
    Derreen, Co. Kerry