School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Well boys I'll tell you what happened me another day I was splitting a piece of bog dale at a place called Moll Houlihan's Hill at Barna and it was so crossgrained and knotty it was hard to cut it with the hatchet, so I got a big iron wedge to split it. I hit the wedge with the pole of the hatchet hard as I could but it only flew backwards into the air and barely missed my head and where do you think the wedge fell? The very same time there was an old man standing near a sheltery bush. He was listening to 'Rhynard' an old little woman from the other world who used always be heard caoining at an old place full of briars and bushes called Foilacartey at Dromulton whenever any of the Brosnan Buidha familiy was dying and as he stood listening he saw something flying through the air which fell near him and turned out to be the wedge which flew from shawn a distance of four Irish miles.
    Well boys, I have another wonder to tell ye. One Sunday morning I was going to mass to Kiskeam, and after crossing the Blackwater I met some boys kicking football, they were trying to see who would put the ball farthest up. I caught the ball and gave it a kick as hard as I could. I drove it so high it did not fall while I was there or I went away to mass to Kiskeam three miles off
    Hanna Riordan
    Barna, Co. Kerry