School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    fright. She called her son Tadhg beag. He got up and they both went to the door. He knew what had happened and he said. "O God, mother the bog is after moving, and Donnelly's house is gone."
    Then they called the neighbours and they went searching for the bodies. All the bodies were found that week except one. This one wasn't found until the month of June in the year 1898. and it was the nearest body to where the house was. The cows were carried about five miles away, and when they were found in the eye of a bridge at Annamore, they were still tied on to the sticks.
    There was a fair in Killarney that day, and when the people were coming home from the fair they were blocked by the bog, and they had to go around another way. People came from all parts to see the place where the bog was.
    After a while this bog hardened and dried, and all the people around cut it as turf for themselves. They had plenty firing that time for three or four years on their own land before they had it cut away.
    It left 'creacaillí' of bog-dale nearly as big as a house after it. Some of these are to be seen yet and are cut for firing by the people of the locality.
    Hanna O Connor
    Toornanaunagh, Co. Kerry