School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The houses of old were all-thatched. The thatch was produced from the fields. It was rushes which were held together by means of spurs. These spurs were thin pieces of brier or hazel pointed and bent double, with the two ends stuck through the thatch. In the old houses the fireplaces were usually in the gable. The chimney was usually made of clay and wattles. A chimney frame was made of wattles and the clay was then put about it, thus completing the chimney.
    The floors of the old houses were made of clay. Half doors were common in the district formerly. The fuel that was used for the fire was turf.
        1. buildings
    Con Hickey