School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. A great story is told about a priest who was a curate back at Causeway, Co. Kerry whose name was Father Thomas Brosnan.
    It happened that this priest used to visit a National School back in that district; this took place about 84 years ago, not long after some of the people had sold their religion for plates of soup. These were called soupers.
    And one day the priest came to the school and after giving a little instruction he asked some spellings of the scholars. When he came to this boy he asked him to spell soup and the boy happened to be a souper's descendant.
    When he went home he told his father what the priest said to him. " I will blow out his brains" says his father, and the priest used to pass the souper's house every day, reading his Office, and they could not see him and he, teh father inside the ditch with a rifle.
    Another story is told of a priest whose name was Father Griffin, who used to hold people from going to the other side by supernatural power. So one night when he was coming
    Tim Brosnan
    Reineen, Co. Kerry